Friday, January 31, 2014

Back in Time

  Today is the end of January, but may I take you guys to travel back in time to the most beautiful time of the year?

Beloved parents, my most precious treasure.
Beloved sister, the best friend of my life

 Those are some pictures I and my family took on Christmas Day in front of a Christmas tree at Kota Kasablanka. It has not been posted before, so I manage the time to post it today as a throwback post.
While writing this post, I was accompanied by a customizable canning label from KiDECALS.

 KiDECALS is a company specialized in making removable decals for walls and other surfaces to create a decorative, hand painted look in an instant! KiDECALS also makes cool name labels that can be customized as you wish. It is easily attached to all your stuff and is totally washable! Their newest product, keycals, has featured on the Today show, in People Style Watch, and the Emmy Celebrity Gift Bags.  KiDECALS have more than 120 styles of labels and over 35 different designs of keyboard stickers.

I was attracted to one of their customizable canning label called Christmas Tree while browsing their collection. A set of Christmas Tree label was customized by me to greet you guys a jolly Merry Christmas :) Definitely late post, huh? That's why I link this post with my previous Christmas outfit post here.

 I attach the label to my laptop and mobile phone as they are my favorite things that I use most often. The label is my third favorite, so I make them all into a herd. Turns out they compliment each other perfectly, no? ;)

My sister insists that her nails are better than mine. So, yeah... meet my sister's hand, lol!

KiDECALS specially offers 15% discount for you guys. All you have to do is apply the discount code at the end of the check out process.

Discount code: fashion

 Make sure to check out KiDECALS website here as they have many useful products to add personal style to the functional aspects of your everyday life. Also, Valentine's Day is just around the corner. Maybe KiDECALS' product can be a perfect gift for your loved ones! ;)
For more information about the latest product, get connected to KiDECALS on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

Mom's DIY Top | Inspired by Luce Rose Headband

 Till the next post guys :)


Fifi Kusuma

Monday, January 20, 2014

We are Golden

Unbranded Shirt and Stocking | Mom's DIY Skirt | Clutch the Clutch Clutch | La Dulce Earring and Rings | ICONinety9 Shoes

Cheers to my first post in 2014! :)
Crazy how the time flies so fast that I realized it's almost the end of January and February will soon arrive. Hope you guys have an amazing life throughout January and keep the spirit to get through the next eleven months ;)

Final exam week is almost over, so I manage the time to write this post. Worn a skirt made by mom and I am so in love with it! The gold color shines so bright and gives a classy touch on my outfit. To tone it down, I paired it with a mustard colored shirt. I also wear a black and nude stocking (shall we call it "yin-yang" stocking? lol) to give a fun twist into this look. To finalizing this look, I put on a pair of nude pumps, a perspex clutch, and some gold accessories.

Anyway, the stocking reminds me of "yin-yang", a traditional philosophy from China which used to describe how opposite and contrary forces are interconnected and interdependent in the natural world and how they give rise to each other in an interrelationship, such as light and dark, cold and hot, etc. This philosophy actually happens in our daily lives when we are having our up(s) and down(s), happiness and sadness, also successes and failures that completes the journey of life.

Through all the good and bad things in life, we really have to live our life to the fullest. It's your life, your journey. Do all the things that bring happiness to you. Worry less. Have fun. Make mistakes but remember to use the mistake and failures as motivation to get up and make things right. And hopefully, you will get closer to your dreams, your success, and at that moment, you will be shining as bright as gold, just like the gold color in this outfit that complement the "yin-yang" color.

"We are not what you think we are
We are golden, we are golden.
Teenage dreams in a teenage circus
Running around like a clown on purpose
Who gives a damn about the family you come from?
No giving up when you're young and you want some"

We are Golden by Mika

Viva la vida,

Fifi Kusuma

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...